HOME     I     ABOUT US     I     CAREERS     I     SITEMAP     I     CONTACT US     I     DOWNLOADS
Wednesday, April 23, 2014  15 mins delay Sensex:22,876.54 Axis Bank: 1,517.70  (1.18%)B H E L: 189.30  (1.42%)Bajaj Auto: 2,004.80  (-0.03%)Bharti Airtel: 339.10  (1.13%)Cipla: 399.65  (0.58%)Coal India: 302.00  (1.04%)Dr Reddy's Labs: 2,565.45  (0.50%)GAIL (India): 384.20  (1.48%)H D F C: 878.15  (0.41%)HDFC Bank: 734.25  (1.09%)Hero Motocorp: 2,249.95  (-0.72%)Hind. Unilever: 596.10  (-0.03%)Hindalco Inds.: 144.70  (0.00%)ICICI Bank: 1,299.05  (0.87%)Infosys: 3,172.75  (0.73%)ITC: 353.35  (0.76%)Larsen & Toubro: 1,377.30  (2.48%)M & M: 1,036.75  (1.22%)Maruti Suzuki: 1,982.75  (0.43%)NTPC: 122.15  (-1.49%)O N G C: 325.85  (-0.11%)Reliance Inds.: 966.85  (-0.15%)Sesa Sterlite: 192.60  (-0.57%)St Bk of India: 2,064.55  (0.74%)Sun Pharma.Inds.: 626.10  (1.09%)Tata Motors: 425.45  (-0.84%)Tata Power Co.: 83.75  (-0.06%)Tata Steel: 426.60  (1.32%)TCS: 2,214.95  (-0.24%)Wipro: 525.00  (-1.19%)
Change Company
Hindalco Industries Ltd
Industry : Aluminium and Aluminium Products
BSE CodeNSE SymbolP/E ISIN DematDiv & Yield %EPS Book ValueMarket
Cap(Rs.Cr)
Face
Value
500440HINDALCO18.13INE038A010200.97.98172.4129874.891
Profit and Loss (Rs . In Crores)
ParticularsMar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008
INCOME :
Sales Turnover 28069.7828296.9625348.1220441.4119551.6620729.98
Excise Duty2012.851700.181488.911047.581498.691825.67
Net Sales26056.9326596.7823859.2119393.8318052.9718904.31
Other Income 983.09615.79347.49388.11851.05857.75
Stock Adjustments -127.94407.31394.67755.25-520.58141.80
Total Income26912.0827619.8824601.3720537.1918383.4419903.86
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 17137.8818049.0816054.5113297.6710444.1312144.24
Power & Fuel Cost3121.822881.742224.301938.001897.571910.83
Employee Cost 1269.211159.271064.68856.87807.49621.22
Other Manufacturing Expenses 882.66764.93668.67603.39583.59481.60
Selling and Administration Expenses 667.08606.83471.93465.07483.98389.52
Miscellaneous Expenses 942.38645.81737.52162.27495.09462.40
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised278.51208.33122.420.000.000.00
Total Expenditure23742.5223899.3321099.1917323.2714711.8516009.81
Operating Profit3169.563720.553502.183213.923671.593894.05
Interest 435.98293.63219.96278.00336.93280.63
Gross Profit2733.583426.923282.222935.923334.663613.42
Depreciation686.95689.97687.48671.36644.34587.81
Profit Before Tax2046.632736.952594.742264.562690.323025.61
Tax381.41562.68555.68261.03327.2865.69
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.0011.3711.40
Deferred Tax-33.98-62.93-97.8687.90121.4087.58
Reported Net Profit1699.202237.202136.921915.632230.272860.94
Extraordinary Items 319.063.08-4.0621.1171.6248.05
Adjusted Net Profit1380.142234.122140.981894.522158.652812.89
Adjst. below Net Profit 0.000.000.000.000.00-1.56
P & L Balance brought forward400.00350.00300.00300.00300.00100.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1349.202187.202086.921915.632230.272659.38
P & L Balance carried down750.00400.00350.00300.00300.00300.00
Dividend268.05296.76287.17258.32229.58226.89
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.020.02
Equity Dividend %140.00155.00150.00135.00135.00185.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)1.401.551.501.351.351.85
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr8.7111.4810.929.7912.8923.01
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr8.7111.4810.929.7912.8920.89
Book Value-Unit Curr174.59164.46155.12145.83139.69141.00
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr174.59164.46155.12145.83139.69128.02

web hosting
AGROY Finance & Investment Ltd. (SEBI Reg.Nos.: NSE-CM INB230691930, NSE-FO INF230691930, NSE-CD INE230691930, BSE-CM INB01691930, BSE-FO INF010691930, CDSL-IN-DP-CDSL-511-2009)
(Clg Code: NSE-06919, BSE-3262) (DP ID: 12060700)
AGROY Commodities Pvt. Ltd. (FMC UMC: MCX/TCM/CORP/1449, NCDEX/TCM/CORP/839) (Clg. Code: MCX-35160, NCDEX-847)
K.M.Holdings Pvt. Ltd. (Distribution of Mutual Funds & Insurance Products - ARN: 35241)
Best viewed on 1024 x 768 resolution. This site requires pop-ups to be enabled © 2010 AGROY. All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)